Privacy Policy

Last updated: January 25, 2022

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Ava Labs, Inc. (together with our subsidiaries and affiliates, “Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected through our platform, mobile applications, products and websites, including avalabs.org, avalanchesummit.com, bridge.avax.network and related sites, and any related services, sales, marketing or events (collectively, the “Services”). 

When you access or use our Services, you trust us with your personal information. In this Privacy Policy, we describe how we collect, use, store and share your personal information and what rights you have in relation to it. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue access and use of our Services.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at the email in the “Contact us” section.

Contents

  1. What kinds of information do we collect?
  2. How do we use this information?
  3. How do we share this information?
  4. International transfers
  5. Retention
  6. How do we secure this information?
  7. Minors
  8. Your choices
  9. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  10. Contact us
  11. Notice to California residents
  12. Notice for EEA

 

1. What kinds of information do we collect?

Information you provide us

We collect personal information that you provide us through the Services, including when you use the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about our products or services, participate in activities and events related to the Services or otherwise contact us. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us, the choices you make, the Services and the products and features you use, such as:

 

Information we automatically collect

We automatically collect certain information when you access, use, download or interact with the Services, such as:

 

We use Google Analytics to help us offer you an optimized user experience. You can find more information about Google Analytics’ use of your personal data here.

 

Information we collect from third party sources

We may obtain information from third party sources, such as:

 

2. How do we use this information?

To provide and improve our service

We use your personal information to:

 

To comply with the law

In some cases, we have a legal obligation to collect or use your personal information. We use your personal information as we believe necessary or appropriate to:

 

Compliance, fraud prevention and safety

We use your personal information as we believe necessary or appropriate to:

 

To send marketing communications

We and our third party marketing partners may use your personal information for marketing purposes, such as to send you communications (including via text message and/or email as permitted by law) about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us. You can opt-out of our marketing and promotional communications at any time (see the “Your choices” section).

 

Targeted advertising

We engage third party advertising partners to display ads to you. Our advertising partners may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your online activity for the purpose of targeting ads to you. You can learn more about how to opt-out of tracking technologies in the “Your choices” section.

 

Research and analytics

We may use your information for data analysis, including identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our services, products, marketing and your experience. We may use, store and share this information in aggregated or anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information.

 

With your consent

We may use or share your personal information with your consent, such as when you consent to let us post your testimonials or endorsements on our Services, you instruct us to take a specific action with respect to your personal information, or you opt into third party marketing communications.

 

3. How do we share this information?

We do not share your personal information with anyone else without your express consent, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We disclose personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

 

Service providers and professional advisors

Companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Services, such as payment processing, customer support, marketing, hosting, event organization, logistics planning, analytics, email delivery, database management services and identity verification services, as well as lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers, in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

 

Compliance with laws and law enforcement; protection and safety

For legal, protection and safety purposes, such as to:

 

Affiliates

We may share your personal information with our subsidiaries and corporate entities affiliated for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Business transactions

When we enter into a business transaction, or negotiate a business transaction, involving a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, sale or other transfer of all or a part of our business or assets.

 

Avalanche Foundation

As active members of the Avalanche public blockchain community, we provide support to Avalanche Foundation Limited, its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, the “Foundation”). We may disclose your personal information in the course of providing services to the Foundation.

 

Event partners

We may share your personal information with co-organizers, co-hosts and co-sponsors of any events, such as conferences, webinars, hackathons, whether in-person or virtual, that we organize, host or sponsor.

 

Other users

Certain of our Services enable you to connect to and interact with other users of those Services. If you access or use such Services, we may share your personal information with such other users.

 

Other

You may permit us to share your personal information with other companies or entities of your choosing. Those uses will be subject to the privacy policies of the recipient entities. 

We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized data with others for their own uses.

 

4. International transfers

We and our service providers have offices in the United States and in other countries. As such, your personal information may be processed in, transferred to or from the United States or other locations outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where data protection laws may not be as protective or comprehensive as those in your jurisdiction.

If you are a European user, please review the “Notice for EEA” section.

 

5. Retention

We retain personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, such as tax, accounting, fraud prevention, to assist in investigations, to resolve disputes, to establish or defend legal claims or other legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal information such that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

6. How do we secure this information?

We employ appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, the security of information transmitted through the internet can never be guaranteed. We are not responsible for any interception or interruption of any communications through the internet or for changes to or losses of data. Users of the Services are responsible for maintaining the security of any password, biometrics, user ID or other form of authentication involved in obtaining access to password protected or secure areas of any of our digital services. In order to protect you and your data, we may suspend your use of any of the Services, without notice, pending an investigation, if any breach of security is suspected.

 

7. Minors

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to persons under the age of 18. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent's use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at privacy@avalabs.org.

 

8. Your choices

Access, update, correct or delete

You may contact us to request a copy of your personal information. You may also request that we update, correct or delete your personal information or that we update your preferences. We are permitted to request additional information from you to verify your identity and authority to delete the account.

 

Opt out of marketing communications

You may opt out of receiving newsletters, promotional emails and other marketing communications by following the instructions in such communications we send you.

 

Opt out of sharing information with third parties

You may opt out of sharing your personal information with third parties by contacting us.

 

Opt out of tracking technologies generally

Regular cookies may generally be disabled through the preferences and settings of most web browsers. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

Opt out of Google Analytics

You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Your use of such add-ons is subject to Google’s terms of use.

 

Do Not Track

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do Not Track (“DNT”) feature setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. We do not currently respond to DNT browser signals.

 

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will change the Last Updated date above. We encourage you to periodically review the Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting of the updated terms. In all cases, your continued use of the Services following the posting of any updated Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the updated Privacy Policy.

 

10. Contact us

We welcome your comments or questions about this Privacy Policy. You may contact us at privacy@avalabs.org

 

11. Notice to California residents

If you are a California resident, you have certain rights with respect to your personal information pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). This section applies to you.

We are required to inform you of: (i) what categories of information we collect about you, including during the preceding 12 months. See the section “What kinds of information do we collect?” for more details; (ii) the purposes for which we use your personal data, including during the preceding 12 months. See the section “How do we use this information?” for more details; and (iii) the purposes for which we share your personal data, including during the preceding 12 months. See the section “How do we share this information?” for more details. In the preceding 12 months, we have not sold any personal information of consumers.


Your rights

You may: (i) request a copy of the personal information that we have about you; (ii) request that we delete your personal information; and (iii) opt-out of the sale of your personal information. You can limit the use of tracking technologies, such as cookies, by following instructions in the “Your choices” section. These rights are subject to limitations as described in the CCPA.

We will not discriminate against any consumer for exercising their CCPA rights.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at the email in the “Contact us” section.


12. Notice for EEA

If you are a data subject in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom or Switzerland, you have certain rights with respect to your personal data pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (“GDPR”). This section applies to you.

References to “personal information” in this Privacy Policy are equivalent to “personal data” as defined under GDPR.

Company is the controller of your personal information as covered by this Privacy Policy for purposes of GDPR. Company’s address is as follows: Ava Labs, Inc., 1177 Avenue of the Americas, 5th Floor, Suite 50922, New York, NY 10036, USA.

We process your personal data in reliance on the legal bases below. Where the purpose of processing is:


Your rights

You may: (i) ask whether we have any personal data about you and request a copy of such personal data; (ii) request that we update or correct inaccuracies in your personal data; (iii) request that we delete your personal data; (iv) request a portable copy of your personal data; (v) request that we restrict the processing of your personal data if such processing is inappropriate; and (vi) object to our processing of your personal data. These rights are subject to applicable law. 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at the email in the “Contact us” section.

If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal data or our response to your requests regarding your personal data, please contact us at the same email. You may also lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.


Transfers outside of the EEA

If we transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice and applicable data protection law.